Benefits are provided for Syrian Armenians. Specify about them personally in the traffic police.
Algorithm of actions: how to exchange rights
1. Write an application in free form (possible in Russian). Application to the traffic police
3. Expect a response up to five business days.
4. If there is no response, submit the application again.
5. Wait for a response from the traffic police of the Russian Federation - they will call from the traffic police.
6. Pass the Russian license at the traffic police department and get the Armenian one.
For violation of the parking rules, the traffic police or the patrol service takes the vehicle to the impound lot on the street. Tairova, 14. If your car was towed, contact the patrol service or the nearest police station.
If an accident occurs through your fault, do not leave the scene of the accident. If the amount of damage does not exceed 200,000 drams, drivers may not call the police and a representative of the insurance company, but it is better to register the case officially.
The court, at its discretion, may accept testimony from the video recorder.
Payment of fines
How to pay fines, we tell in our material.
For the rights of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Armenia in Armenia, points are not awarded for violations, only fines are issued. If the punishment is, then the driver can be deprived of the rights.
Motorists with Russian license plates can find out about the presence of fines at the Traffic Police - Admiral Isakov Ave., 9, office 214. If they are not paid off, then the next time the citizen will not be allowed into the country. Drivers with Armenian license plates check fines on the website
Vehicle registration
After obtaining the rights, the question of registering the vehicle arises.
The following are subject to state registration:
• motorcycles;
• tricycles and quad bikes;
• cars;
• trucks;
• buses,
having an engine with a working volume of 50 cm3 or more or an electric motor with a power of more than 3 kW and developing a maximum speed of 50 km/h or more. And also trailers (semi-trailers) to them.
No need to register:
• racing vehicles;
• vehicles operated indoors outside public roads;
• vehicles assembled from separate parts and spare parts (with the exception of self-made ones);
• vehicles registered, registered with the traffic police and not removed from registration, accounting (only in terms of ownership).
Russian cars with Russian technical inspection may not pass it in Armenia. A car purchased in the Republic of Armenia must pass a local technical inspection. More information about the stations on the site
Requisition of a vehicle for the needs of the army
There is no information about whether a vehicle that is not registered in Armenia can be taken away during hostilities.