5. 5. Hearings during the application process
7. 7. Information sources
Armenia maintains a unified register of legal entities, including non-profit organizations.
Where to apply?
To open a non-profit organization in Armenia, you need to apply to the Agency under the Ministry of Justice of Armenia with an application and the following documents:
• constituent documents of the organization;
• passport data and social card number of the head of the organization;
• legal address for sending official documents;
• receipt for payment of state duty.
State duty
To open an NPO, you need to pay a state fee of 10,000 drams.
You can pay the state duty through post offices, banks and payment systems.
Procedure for registering a non-profit organization
1. Prepare constituent documents (charter, orders for the appointment of the head, etc.).
2. Pay state duty.
3. Submit an application to the Ministry of Justice.
4. Wait for a decision.
5. If necessary, make changes to the documents.
Terms of service provision
According to the law on registration of legal entities, the Ministry of Justice is obliged to consider the application within five working days. However, if during the review process it becomes clear that there are deficiencies or missing any documents, the Agency is obliged to assist the applicants.
Hearings during the application process
As a rule, for the registration of a legal entity, hearings in the classical sense are not held. However, if there are applications from other persons, the Agency will organize hearings. The same applies to cases where there is information that refutes the information from the application for registration of an NPO.
NCO Form
The law does not provide for a complete list of forms of non-profit organizations. In Armenia, these are usually foundations or public associations. NCOs can also be in the form of institutions and religious organizations.