7. 7. Traffic rules in Georgia
8. 8. Entry to Armenia by car
Path Russia-Georgia-Armenia
Russia and Armenia do not have a common land border. To enter Armenia from Russia, you need to cross the border with Georgia.
To cross the Russia-Georgia border, a foreign passport is required. You can enter Georgia only through the Upper Lars checkpoint.
Upper Lars
In autumn, winter and spring, the Upper Lars checkpoint may be closed due to heavy snow. You can follow the situation, for example, in a group "The situation at the Upper Lars checkpoint" and in telegram chat "Upper Lars Chat". Sometimes you can stand in line for 7-10 hours. Don't forget drinking water, especially in summer.
Bank cards
Bank cards issued by Russian banks do not work in Georgia. We recommend bringing cash with you.
Customs declaration
If you are only carrying personal items, you do not need to declare them. But in practice, they may be asked to declare expensive items, such as jewelry.
Georgia requires that information about cash be entered in the declaration if the amount exceeds 10 thousand USD. As for the export of foreign currency from the Russian Federation, there is a restriction: a maximum of 10 thousand USD. Anything over this amount is strictly in rubles.
Recommends declaring expensive items. This will help avoid problems when leaving the country.
What can/cannot be taken with you when crossing the border with Georgia?
• currency up to 10 thousand USD;
• currency over 10 thousand USD - only a declaration;
• jewelry;
• food products worth 500 lari (~200 $), weighing up to 30 kg;
• personal items not exceeding 30 kg;
• up to 200 cigarettes;
• up to 2 l. alcoholic beverage, incl. guilt;
• up to 10 l. beer.
It is forbidden: