Next, we will consider the most popular destinations in both summer and winter: Yerevan - Gyumri, Yerevan - Sevan, Yerevan - Tbilisi - Batumi.
All about the train to Gyumri
The Yerevan-Gyumri train is the most popular among local destinations. This is due to the fact that Gyumri is the second largest city in Armenia, one of the main places for relocation. It also has the country's second airport and the Russian consulate.
Four trains run from Yerevan to the "northern capital" per day (three are standard, one is a modern express train). All trains depart from the station "Yerevan", which is located at the address. Tigran Mets, 80 (metro station "Sasuntsi David").
The duration of the trip is 3 hours 20 minutes in a standard train, and 2 hours 10 minutes in an express train.
Cost and purchase of tickets
A trip on standard trains will cost an average of 1100-1300 ֏ depending on the hour and season, and a ticket for the Yerevan-Gyumri express ticket costs 2500 ֏. If, in the case of an express train, online purchase is available at SCR website, then seats in the standard train will have to be booked on the spot immediately before departure. To buy a ticket at the station, documents are not needed, but for online booking you will have to enter personal data.
Advantages and disadvantages
Of the indisputable advantages, convenience and speed can be noted. If drivers will assure you that you will get there faster by car, you should not believe it. The Yerevan-Gyumri highway, although it was recently repaired, is quite difficult and dangerous, especially in bad weather conditions.
There are several serpentines along the way, strong elevation changes, and in winter or in rain, visibility is very low. All this often leads to the fact that by car the road takes exactly more than two hours, and with stops - more than three. By train, you are sure that you will arrive at the place at a certain hour without delay and without the risk of deterioration of health due to pressure differences.
The express train fully complies with modern international standards and allows you to really quickly get to Gyumri, however, for connoisseurs of the atmosphere, it is recommended to go at least once in the old train, in which you can go back several decades.
Also of the pluses - the stops are extremely short, on some days their number is reduced as unnecessary. During almost the entire journey, mobile communications and the Internet are excellent.
Now about the cons: if you do not buy a ticket in advance, there may not be enough space. Also, during the tourist season, almost all trains are overcrowded, which is not very noticeable on the express, but extremely uncomfortable on a regular train.
Train to Sevan
From June 17, residents of Yerevan can go to the largest lake in Armenia by train Yerevan-Sevan-Shorzha.
Trains depart from the central railway station (Tigran Mets str., 80). The first departure is early in the morning (around 8 am). The duration of the route to the final stop (Shorzha village) is about three hours. Travel time to the most resort part of the lake - the Peninsula stop - takes about two hours.
Unfortunately, the train does not run during the winter, although each year the start date of the route may differ depending on weather conditions.
The train makes several short stops along the way, during which you are not allowed to get off.
You can buy a ticket only at the box office at the station shortly before departure. This causes inconvenience, especially on weekends, as often there are simply no tickets left, so we recommend buying a day or two in advance.
The cost is from 600 ֏ to 1,200 ֏ depending on the composition and the car. No documents are required to purchase a ticket.
The main advantage of the Yerevan-Sevan train is the opportunity to plunge into a short trip, despite the fact that the trip is two to three times longer than by car. In addition, it is very convenient to travel by train with luggage, large companies or animals.
Unlike the direction Yerevan - Gyumri, the train to Sevan is quite old - it's more like a commuter train with the ensuing problems: uncomfortable seats, lack of sockets, etc. You should not be surprised if you meet many fish sellers along the way: in the mornings they go to Yerevan, and in the evening they return home.
Train Yerevan-Tbilisi-Batumi
Buy tickets for website of the South Caucasian Railway or at the ticket office of the railway station (St. Tigran Mets, 80).
Travel time is about 17 hours. Departure from Yerevan at 14:05. Back - at 15:40. The cost of a seat is from 13,000 ֏ to 32,000 ֏, depending on the type of carriage and seat.
The Yerevan-Tbilisi train is the only international route for today. In the summer season, the route is extended to the resort of Batumi. As a rule, the season starts in late May - early June, depending on the weather.
If in the case of local trains all the rules are quite clear and simple, then in the case of crossing an international border it is important to know the details in advance.
The train makes stops along the way in three cities: Armavir, Gyumri and Vanadzor. All stops on average take 15-20 minutes. Recently, all trains have been replaced with more modern versions, equipped with sockets, ventilation system, refrigerators, microwave ovens, changeable bed linen, disposable hygiene items, etc.
Train schedule
The Yerevan-Tbilisi train departs from the Yerevan station (Tigran Mets Ave, 80) at 21:30, arrives in the capital of Georgia at about 8 am. In the winter, spring and autumn season, trains run every other day, in summer, if the number of passengers increases greatly, the schedule is changed to daily. The Yerevan-Tbilisi-Batumi train also leaves in the evening and arrives in the resort town in the very evening.
How to buy a ticket
You can buy a ticket online on the SCR website or on the spot at the box office of the stations. However, during the peak season, it is always recommended to book tickets in advance to avoid problems with lack of seats.
Online registration takes on average up to 10 minutes, but there are nuances. So, for example, if your phone number starts with +37433 (Team operator), then inserting it will not work - there are simply no updated operator codes. In this case, the carrier recommends adding the number in the comments, and entering any information in this field. It is also not recommended to make a purchase through the phone: some of the site's functionality does not work correctly in mobile versions.
What documents are required
To travel by train from Yerevan to Georgia, you will need the following documents:
1. International passport
2. Train ticket.
3. For children, permission from one of the parents.
When crossing the border between Armenia and Georgia, you may also need a visa or entry permit, depending on your citizenship. For citizens of the Russian Federation a visa is not required, but a valid passport is required.
If your passport has a stamp on entry to Abkhazia, South Ossetia or Crimea, it is likely that you will be denied entry to the territory of Georgia
customs control
Customs control is carried out at the border. Depending on the decisions of the customs services, employees either walk through the cars themselves and check documents, or passengers get off the train. The process can take half an hour to an hour.
What can you bring with you
When crossing the border of Armenia and Georgia, certain rules apply regarding the transport of goods. Citizens of the Russian Federation can import duty-free goods worth no more than 3,000 lari (equivalent to about 1,000 $), as well as 1 liter of alcohol and 200 cigarettes.
Among the goods that you can bring with you to Georgia from Armenia, you can name food (for example, fruits, vegetables, honey, cheeses, meat, etc.), textiles, souvenirs, household appliances, electronics, etc.
However, it should be borne in mind that there is a certain list of goods prohibited for import into Georgia, including drugs, weapons, explosives, pyrotechnics, animals and plants (with the exception of food).
If prohibited goods are found while crossing the border, they will be confiscated, and the violator may be subject to fines or other penalties in accordance with the legislation of Georgia. Therefore, it is recommended see the full list prohibited goods before travel.
About other destinations
Let's also add a few words about the Yerevan-Araks and Yerevan-Yeraskh trains. These are standard commuter trains. There is nothing interesting for the relocant on these routes, so we will not talk about them in detail.
Can I buy train tickets in Armenia on and Yandex.Schedule?
No, there is no such possibility.