1. 1. Declaration of money: amounts, origin
2. 2. Declaration process
In this article, we tell you what you need to know about the transportation of money from / to Armenia and how to declare it.
Declaration of money: amounts, origin
The process of export and import into the territory of Armenia of currency, various goods, products is regulated RA Customs Code. The question of money refers to the following criteria:
• Cash and traveler's checks are subject to declaration if their total amount exceeds the amount of 10,000 US dollars at the exchange rate in force on the day the passenger customs declaration was submitted to the customs authority;
• Cash amounts and monetary instruments, regardless of value and weight, are moved without payment of customs duties and taxes;
• The import and export of local drama is prohibited in any amount (although in practice this does not work very well): foreign currency is allowed, any monetary equivalent up to 10,000 dollars.
The concept of "money" includes any banknotes and a variety of cash equivalents that can be used as means of payment. Roughly speaking, this is valid cash that a person can use in a particular country. "Money instruments" - checks and bills, any securities.
Important: money on accounts, deposits and bank cards does not need to be declared.
If the equivalent of the transported amount exceeds $ 100,000, then the person must provide documents that confirm the origin of these same funds. These include:
• an extract from a bank / savings account that shows the receipt of funds and the balance of the account;
• payroll of the employee (pay slip);
• if a loan is a source of income, then a loan agreement;);
• if the sale of real estate, any goods and services is a source, then sales agreements.
Armenia is a member of the EAEU, therefore, when flying from one EAEU country to another, the process of passing customs control is carried out in a simplified form, but according to the rules Customs Code Eurasian Union
Declaration process
Possible declaring of funds is carried out at the stage of customs control. A separate process is carried out both at land border points and at Zvartnots and Gyumri airports. There are 2 corridors: "green" - for those who declare that they do not have goods and money to declare, and "red" - in which citizens go through the process of declaring money and valuables.
Important: passing through the "green" corridor does not automatically exempt people from the declaration of funds if they are transporting them. If customs officers become suspicious during oral interrogation or during an external examination, then a person can be sent for re-passing and identifying money and valuables, which will eventually be declared.
Persons over 16 years of age can fill out a customs declaration - such requirements are established by decision of the EAEU board. If the money formally belongs to a younger person, then they are indicated on the account of his accompanying person.
The customs declaration form must be submitted on an A4/A5 sheet. 3 languages are suitable for filling: Armenian, Russian and English. Items to be filled out include:
• information about the declarant (full name, passport details, address, country of departure and country of destination);
• way of moving;
• details about the product itself (10 items) - you can select several of them.
But information about money and monetary instruments is indicated in the appendix. You need to fill in information about:
• transported amount and currency;
• the form of money;
• complete information about monetary instruments, up to the identifying number;
• information about the source of funds;
• information about the intended use of the same money.
Declaration form in Armenian; Declaration form in Russian; Declaration form in English;
At the end of the main declaration and its annex, the declarant must sign and confirm that he is aware of the occurrence of legal liability for the publication of false information.
A responsibility
In accordance with paragraph 131 of the RA Customs Code, the declarant is directly responsible for the accuracy of the information specified in the declaration. If during the declaration there are violations or incorrect, false information is published, the customs authority issues an administrative decision.
In case of a positive decision, the declarant faces administrative liability in the form of a fine, the amount of which can reach twice the value of the transported funds.
If the customs authority notices violations during the import and export of funds, goods in especially large amounts, then a fine from five hundred to one thousand times the minimum wage in the country or imprisonment for a period not exceeding 5 years.