“Open Air Opera” will be held in Yerevan on September 12–15
First Yerevan City Hall together with the National Opera and Ballet Theater of Armenia organizes a unique event - "Open Air Opera". Everyone is interested from 12 to 15 September will be able to enjoy the masterpieces of world opera classics performed by the most famous opera singers.
Waiting for residents of Yerevan and guests of the capital bright program:
• September 12 and 13 – opera by Armen Tigranyan "Anush." This is the main Armenian opera, a national treasure. Duration – three hours;
• September 14 - opera by Giuseppe Verdi "La Traviata". It is performed in theaters around the world: from the Vienna State Opera to the Bolshoi Theater in Moscow. Duration – two hours;
• September 15th – final concert "Opera Gala", conducted by maestro Fabio Mastrangelo. Spectators will enjoy the voices of famous opera performers: Veronica Dzhioeva, Anahit Mkhitaryan, Karina Flores, Ramiz Usmanov, Margarita Gritskova, Hovhannes Ayvazyan, David Ayvazyan, David Babayants and Azamat Zheltyrguzov. Duration – one and a half hours.
Time: September 12, 13, 14 - 20:00; September 15th 21:00.
Place: Tumo Park.
Address: st. Alabyana, 16 – terterritory adjacent to the building of the centercreative technologies "TUMO".
You can get there by free buses from the Druzhba and Zoravar Andranik metro stations. It’s convenient to return home by metro - it will be open until 01:00.
Free admission.
Chairs will be placed in front of the stage. You can also sit on the grass (don't forget your blankets). Since the stage is large, and there are also screens nearby, you will see the performances even from afar.
Food and drinks are not provided, but you can bring everything you need with you.
Police and ambulance will be on duty in the park.
Let us note that this is not the first open-air event that the mayor’s office organizes jointly with the National Opera and Ballet Theater of Armenia. In June, the 120th anniversary of the great Armenian composer Aram Khachaturian was grandly celebrated in Tumo Park, showing the ballets “Gayane”, “Masquerade” and “Spartacus”. We visited the last one and can definitely say that it was impressive, beautiful and large-scale. It was nice to see how many people wanted to devote their evening to the theater. We are confident that the upcoming event will be an even greater success.
Photo: Yulia Dyagileva
“Open Air Opera” is a rare chance to get one step closer to the art of opera and share your delight with hundreds of equally joyful spectators. Who knows, maybe this event will spark or support your love for opera. Need to check.