Cash withdrawal from Mir / UnionPay card
If you have a Mir payment system card, then accountants at work or relatives can send money to it. This way you can withdraw money from your Russian card at VTB Armenia ATMs.
In the case of UnionPay system cards, you can receive money with their help at ATMs or ACBA bank branches.
Direct transfers from Russian banks to Armenian accounts
A number of banks in Armenia accept direct transfers from ruble cards to Armenian accounts (for example, the popular Ameria, Ardshinbank or Ineco using ArCa). But you need to keep in mind that money can only be moved between partner banks. For Sberbank this is, for example, Evoca bank, Inecobank, ArmEconomBank, ID Bank, Ararat bank, Ardshinbank, Acba bank and TelCell payment system.
Sberbank, Tinkoff, Alfa Bank and Fora Bank offer transfer services to ArCa banks using a card, account or phone number. Commission - 1%, except for Alpha with 1.95%. However, we recommend that you check when opening an account with a local bank whether transfers from Russia are accepted there. The best conditions are with Tinkoff Bank, which offers transfers of up to 20,000 rubles without commission, and also has the least restrictions on the part of Armenian banks. It is also worth mentioning the possibility of transfers from the Russian VTB, which provides transfers to VTB Armenia (commission - 1%).
It is most profitable to transfer money in rubles and receive in drams, because receiving in any other currency requires conversion through AMD.
Transfers through money transfer systems
If your account is opened at a bank that does not accept direct transfers, you can use the IDpay service. This is an ID bank application that allows you to link cards of any Armenian and Russian banks and transfer rubles between Russian and Armenian accounts with a commission of 0.9% (0.5% for ID bank clients). In order to use this service, you need to undergo verification - provide the application with a photo of your passport and a selfie with a document. In this way it is possible to transfer up to 200,000 rubles. per month (if your account is in an ID bank, the limit will be higher). The commission amount is visible in the application before you send the transfer. Raiffeisen has the best conditions for such transfers from Russian banks, while the popular Alfa-Bank and Tinkoff will add their own commission to the transfer amount.
Learn more about IDPay
If you do not have an account in an Armenian bank, then a way to send money from Russia will be the Unistream transfer service, which issues cash at branches of large banks. You can send rubles, drams, dollars and euros from Russia to Armenia and vice versa. Armenian banks cooperate with Unistream VTB Armenia and Unibank. You can send money through the application or through a physical cashier, the fee will be up to 2.5%.