Picnic on the side of Yerevan - Move2Armenia
Picnic on the outskirts of Yerevan
In Armenia, it is allowed to have picnics within the city, but you must follow certain rules — without this you can’t go anywhere. According to the law, picnics can only be held in specially designated places, such as parks, squares, forest parks or other public recreation areas. In general, being located with your barbecue in the very center of the city — is not the most common way of leisure, but the closer you are to the outskirts, the more opportunities there are for this and the more natural it will look. You can sit on a blanket with a couple of sandwiches almost anywhere, but the more attributes of street recreation that accompany your picnic, the more careful you need to be about following the rules.
To cut it short, the basic rules are as follows:
• You cannot make fires within the city limits. At all;
• Barbecues can be used in specially designated areas.
To dot the i’s, we contacted the Yerevan Tourism Department. This is what she told us Seda Aghbalyan, head of the Tourism Department of the Yerevan Municipality, told us:
“Although there is no separate regulation on organizing picnics within the city, issues related to this topic are regulated by the mayor's law on administrative offenses. In particular, you can not litter, make noise, cook and smoke during picnic: this is a violation of public order and will entail administrative punishment in accordance with the law. For example, garbage past the bins is a fine of 20 to 30 times the minimum wage. It is important to remain calm and not disturb other citizens.
The parks in Yerevan are mostly owned by the city, but there are a few parks that are on long-term lease. In such cases, the tenant monitors the behavior of citizens in the park, and the internal rules of this territory are regulated by an agreement between the tenant and the municipality.
As for any activities on the territory of private houses (inner courtyards, balconies, etc.), it's at the discretion of the property owner.
Like many processes in Armenia, the story of outdoor picnics and rest becomes much clearer when viewed through the prism of personal experience. Ilya Devedjian (co-founder of the bar 2022) talked about how he twice organized a massive potluck picnic for more than fifty guests. The word “potlak” means the custom of North American Indians to demonstratively exchange household utensils, clothing, and food in order to redistribute community property and establish social ties. At the picnic organized by Ilya, everyone was invited to prepare and bring one or a couple of dishes with them.
“We held general potluck picnics twice — in April 2022 and April 2023. The first time there were 50+ people, this year probably a little less came. When I was looking for a place for our first big picnic, I was walking through the park "Victory" and saw a building with an excellent view and terraces — it turned out to be the abandoned restaurant "Aragil". We wrote to the park administration about our desire to clean up the area and have a picnic. Our idea was supported: the administration staff promised to remove the collected garbage, although they mentioned in advance that the restaurant building did not belong to them. Over the course of the year, it so happened that we met the owner of “Aragil” and this year we coordinated the cleaning and picnic-potluck directly with him. He not only allowed it, but also set the table for all participants! I hope we’ll do it again in 2024!”
Unfortunately, it is not possible to provide a clear list of instructions for all parks, because in some territories separate rules apply to a specific zone. For example, in the parkLovers” cannot sit on the lawns at all —, neither with a barbecue, nor with a blanket, nor with a lover. But in Tumo Park there is a special designated area for picnics.
To be sure that a picnic will not hurt anyone, it is best to clarify the rules for each specific park by contacting the administration.
A complete list of parks (with contact numbers) can be found here. We have selected some of the most popular places for you:
English" park
One of the most popular holiday destinations, located right in the city center. "The English Park is also called the Theater Park because the Gabriel Sundukyan Academic Theater is located in this area.